Is Mini Beef Ravioli in Tomato sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • enzymes
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomato puree, water, tomato paste, water, enriched flour, wheat flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, crackermeal, wheat flour enriched with niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, beef, contains less than 2% of: high fructose corn syrup, salt, food starch modified, carrot fiber, textured soy protein, soy flour, caramel color, potassium chloride, natural flavor, dehydrated onion, citric acid, caramel color, enzyme modified cheddar cheese, cheddar cheese, pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, water, disodium phosphate, sodium citrate, spice extract

Check Mini Beef Ravioli in Tomato sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep