Is Mini Beef Ravioli in Tomato sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomato puree, water, tomato paste, water, enriched flour, wheat flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, crackermeal, wheat flour enriched with niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, beef, contains less than 2% of: high fructose corn syrup, salt, food starch modified, carrot fiber, textured soy protein, soy flour, caramel color, potassium chloride, natural flavor, dehydrated onion, citric acid, caramel color, enzyme modified cheddar cheese, cheddar cheese, pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, water, disodium phosphate, sodium citrate, spice extract

Check Mini Beef Ravioli in Tomato sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep