Is MINI CANDY CORN & CHOCOLATE PEANUTS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • honey
  • shellac
  • lipolyzed milkfat
  • milk fat
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • dextrose
  • butter oil
  • chocolate liquor
  • sea salt chocolate peanut milk chocolate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEA SALT CHOCOLATE PEANUT INGREDIENTS: MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], MILK FAT, LIPOLYZED MILKFAT, BUTTER OIL, SALT, VANILLA, VANILLIN, ETHYL VANILLIN), ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, COTTONSEED AND/ OR PEANUT OIL, SALT), SUGAR, ACACIA (GUM ARABIC), SEA SALT, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC), COCONUT OIL. MINI CANDY CORN INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC), SALT, DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GELATIN, HONEY, YELLOW 6, SESAME OIL, YELLOW 5, RED 3.

Check MINI CANDY CORN & CHOCOLATE PEANUTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go