Is Mini Cheddars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried whey
- dried powdered cheese
- milk
- dried cheese
- natural flavourings
- lactic acid
- natural flavouring
- cheese snack biscuits calcium
dried whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
flour (wheat flour, cheese snack biscuits calcium, iron, niacin, thiamin), vegetable oils (palm, sunflower), dried cheese (12%) (milk) [dried powdered cheese (milk), natural flavouring, yeast extract (barley)], sugar, glucose syrup, salt, dried whey (milk), barley malt extract, raising agents (ammonium bicarbonate, sodium bicarbonate), acid (lactic acid), natural flavourings. may also contain egg, soya.
Check Mini Cheddars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mini Cheddars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Cracker


