Is Mini Cheddars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavourings
- natural flavouring
- lactic acid
- cheese snack biscuits calcium
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
flour (wheat flour, cheese snack biscuits calcium, iron, niacin, thiamin), vegetable oils (palm, sunflower), dried cheese (12%) (milk) [dried powdered cheese (milk), natural flavouring, yeast extract (barley)], sugar, glucose syrup, salt, dried whey (milk), barley malt extract, raising agents (ammonium bicarbonate, sodium bicarbonate), acid (lactic acid), natural flavourings. may also contain egg, soya.
Check Mini Cheddars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mini Cheddars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Cracker


