Is Mini chocolate & chewy caramel treats, Rolo Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm outer coating yields a smooth chocolate bite that gives way to a soft, chewy caramel center; flavor balances sweet caramel notes with cocoa depth. Commonly consumed as handheld snacks, bowl offerings at gatherings, movie-night treats, or used as baking toppings. Reviewers note satisfying chew, nostalgic taste, and occasional stickiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Modified Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oils, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavours, Sodium Carbonate, May Contain Wheat

Check Mini chocolate & chewy caramel treats, Rolo against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mini chocolate & chewy caramel treats, Rolo is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetro

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go