Is MINI CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk replacer
  • milk
  • chocolate chips

milk replacer

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
chocolate chips

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, TOCOPHEROLS [ADDED AS AN ANTIOXIDANT]), WHEAT FLOUR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MILK REPLACER (SOYBEAN PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, SOY LECITHIN), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHOLE EGG, CARAMEL COLOR, MILK.

Check MINI CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go