Is Sainsbury's Birthday & Celebration Mini Chocolate Gift Cake, Taste the Difference 255g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cows' milk fat
  • egg
  • skimmed cows' milk powder
  • cows' milk
  • single cream
  • pasteurised free range egg
  • whey powder
  • dried skimmed cows' milk powder
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • belgian chocolate sauce
  • +7 more

cows' milk fat

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Dark Chocolate Buttercream (36%) (Sugar, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Dark Chocolate (10%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine; Salt), Pasteurised Free Range Egg , Milk Chocolate (11%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Lactose (Cows' Milk ), Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Dried Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Cows' Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Vanilla Extract), Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine; Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Belgian Chocolate Sauce (2%) (Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Single Cream (Cows' Milk ), Cocoa Mass, Cornflour, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Flavouring), Palm Oil, Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate; Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids; Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Cane Molasses.

Check Sainsbury's Birthday & Celebration Mini Chocolate Gift Cake, Taste the Difference 255g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee