Is Sainsbury's Birthday & Celebration Mini Chocolate Gift Cake, Taste the Difference 255g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skimmed cows' milk powder
- milk
- cows' milk fat
- single cream
- whey powder
- dried skimmed cows' milk powder
- lactose
- whole cows' milk powder
- +3 more
skimmed cows' milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Dark Chocolate Buttercream (36%) (Sugar, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Dark Chocolate (10%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine; Salt), Pasteurised Free Range Egg , Milk Chocolate (11%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Lactose (Cows' Milk ), Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Dried Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Cows' Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Vanilla Extract), Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine; Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Belgian Chocolate Sauce (2%) (Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Single Cream (Cows' Milk ), Cocoa Mass, Cornflour, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Flavouring), Palm Oil, Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate; Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids; Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Cane Molasses.
Check Sainsbury's Birthday & Celebration Mini Chocolate Gift Cake, Taste the Difference 255g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Birthday & Celebration Mini Chocolate Gift Cake, Taste the Difference 255g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
Sainsbury's 4 Fruity Hot Cross Buns, Taste the Difference 280g
Sainsbury's Free From Apple, Onion & Herb Stuffing, Taste the Difference 110g
Sainsbury's Chunky Cod Fish Fingers, Taste the Difference x8 480g
Sainsbury's Fairtrade Sumatra Mandheling Coffee Strength 4, Taste the Difference 227g
About this product
Unknown · Piece


