Is Sainsbury's 4 Fruity Hot Cross Buns, Taste the Difference 280g Dairy Free?

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Moistened Sultanas (24%) (Sultanas, Water), Water, Moistened Raisins (6%) (Raisins, Water), Yeast, Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Fat, Potato Starch, Orange Zest, Lemon Zest, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Wheat Gluten, Rye Flour, Salt, Cinnamon, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Oil, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Palm Stearin, Clove Bud Oil, Cassia Oil, Orange Oil, Lemon Grass Oil, Apricot Kernel Oil, Sandalwood Oil, Coriander Seed Oil, Bergamot Oil, Cognac Oil, Balsam Oil, Geranium Oil.
Check Sainsbury's 4 Fruity Hot Cross Buns, Taste the Difference 280g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's 4 Fruity Hot Cross Buns, Taste the Difference 280g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
Sainsbury's Free From Apple, Onion & Herb Stuffing, Taste the Difference 110g
Sainsbury's Chunky Cod Fish Fingers, Taste the Difference x8 480g
Sainsbury's Fairtrade Sumatra Mandheling Coffee Strength 4, Taste the Difference 227g
Sainsbury's Cauliflower Cheese, Taste the Difference 400g
About this product
Bread · Roll


