Is Sainsbury's 4 Fruity Hot Cross Buns, Taste the Difference 280g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- fortified wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- rye flour
- rye
- wheat
- ascorbic acid
fortified wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Moistened Sultanas (24%) (Sultanas, Water), Water, Moistened Raisins (6%) (Raisins, Water), Yeast, Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Fat, Potato Starch, Orange Zest, Lemon Zest, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Wheat Gluten, Rye Flour, Salt, Cinnamon, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Oil, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Palm Stearin, Clove Bud Oil, Cassia Oil, Orange Oil, Lemon Grass Oil, Apricot Kernel Oil, Sandalwood Oil, Coriander Seed Oil, Bergamot Oil, Cognac Oil, Balsam Oil, Geranium Oil.
Check Sainsbury's 4 Fruity Hot Cross Buns, Taste the Difference 280g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's 4 Fruity Hot Cross Buns, Taste the Difference 280g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
Sainsbury's Chunky Cod Fish Fingers, Taste the Difference x8 480g
Sainsbury's Free From Apple, Onion & Herb Stuffing, Taste the Difference 110g
Sainsbury's Petits Pois & Ham Soup, Taste the Difference 600g
Sainsbury's Creamed Spinach, Taste the Difference 250g
About this product
Bread · Roll


