Is MINI CHOCOLATE MOUSSE WITH REAL BELGIAN CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavors
  • diglycerides

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Sugar, Cream, Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel, Coconut, Palm, Shea), Skim Milk, Chocolate Decoration (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Glucose Fructose Syrup, Gelatin, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Powder, Whey, Eggs, Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 65, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Salt

Check MINI CHOCOLATE MOUSSE WITH REAL BELGIAN CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go