Is MINI CHOCOLATE WITH CHOCOLATE ICING CUPCAKES, MINI CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- nonfat milk
- eggs
- calcium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- glycerin
- calcium sulfate
- +6 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA, PALM KERNEL), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORNSTARCH, EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, DEXTROSE, WHEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, CALCIUM SULFATE, CELLULOSE GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, DEXTRIN, GLYCERIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, GUM ARABIC, CALCIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, METHYLCELLULOSE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, CARNAUBA WAX.
Check MINI CHOCOLATE WITH CHOCOLATE ICING CUPCAKES, MINI CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINI CHOCOLATE WITH CHOCOLATE ICING CUPCAKES, MINI CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


