Is Mini Christmas Pudding Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 270
- natural brandy flavour
- 471
270
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fruit (40%) [Sultanas. Raisins, Lemon Peel, Reconstituted Plum Puree, Glace Cherries (Cherries, Invert Sugar Syrup, Natural Colour (163))]. Invert Sugar Syrup, Wheat Flour, Rice Bran Oil Spread [Rice Bran Oil, Vegetable Emulsifiers (471, Canola or Sunflower Lecithin), Salt, Acidity Regulator (270)] Overproof Brandy (3%). Glycerine, Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour). Carrot. Golden Syrup, Milk Solids, Dried Egg White, Spices, Raising Agent (500). Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Stabiliser (415). Salt, Preservative (200). Acidity Regulator (330). Natural Brandy Flavour. Contains 1.4ml alcohol per 100g pudding. Suitable for vegetarians. ALLERGY ADVICE: CONTAINS GLUTEN (WHEAT), EGG, MILK. MAY BE PRESENT: TREE NUTS AND SESAME.
Check Mini Christmas Pudding against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mini Christmas Pudding in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


