Is MINI CINNAMON DONUTS, CINNAMON Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- spice natural and artificial flavors
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- dextrose
- riboflavin
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, SOY FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CINNAMON, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT STARCH, SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVES), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, EGG YOLKS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, SPICE NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CORN OIL, CORN STARCH.
Check MINI CINNAMON DONUTS, CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINI CINNAMON DONUTS, CINNAMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
About this product
Snack · Piece


