No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Mini Cinnamon Rolls Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 8 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, MARGARINE (VEGETABLE OILS [PALM AND SOYBEAN]), SALT, MONO - & DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CREAM CHEESE ICING (SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, CREAM CHEESE [CREAM, MILK, SKIM MILK, WHEY, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MONO - & DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE, BETA CAROTENE, GUAR GUM), EGG WHITES, MOLASSES, YEAST, ICING STABILIZER (CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUGAR, AGAR, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM), CINNAMON, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR (PRESERVATIVE), TAPIOCA STARCH, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEY, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID), NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF CINNAMON AND MONO - & DIGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES. CONTAINS EGG, MILK, SOY, AND WHEAT.

Check Mini Cinnamon Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Alpha-Gal Friendly? Mini Cinnamon Rolls | Spoonful