Is Mini Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free oats • Sugars (brown sugar, maple syrup, invert sugar*, tapioca syrup) • Chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter) • High oleic sunflower oil* • Sustainable palm oil • Vanilla extract • Vanilla flavour* • Himalayan salt • Aluminum-free baking powder • Aluminum-free baking soda. *Organic ingredients

Check Mini Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Bar, Cookie Snacks

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastPacking LunchOn The Go