Is MINI CUPCAKES, VANILLA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium sulfate
- riboflavin
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAKE: SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGG, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND SOYBEAN), WATER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WHEY (MILK INGREDIENT), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. ICING: ICING SUGAR, NON-HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (CANOLA, PALM, MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS), GLUCOSE, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60. SPRINKLES: SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN STARCH, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60.
Check MINI CUPCAKES, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINI CUPCAKES, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


