Is MINI CUPCAKES WITH SPRINKLES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • egg whites
  • nonfat milk
  • eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium sulfate
  • +6 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg whites
nonfat milk
eggs

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, CORNSTARCH, EGGS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, LEAVING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, NONFAT MILK, SALT, WHEY, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), EGG WHITES, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT STARCH, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GLYCERIN, DEXTRIN, CELLULOSE GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, BLUE 1, CALCIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, DATEM, METHYLCELLULOSE, RED 40 LAKE, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, RED 40, BLUE 1 LAKE, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check MINI CUPCAKES WITH SPRINKLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item
Vegan? MINI CUPCAKES WITH SPRINKLES | Spoonful