Is Mini Dark Chocolaty Cherry Cashew Nut Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein
  • natural flavors

whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashews, Chicory Root Fiber, Almonds, Dried Sweetened Cherries (Montmorency Tart Cherries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Peanuts, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Dried Sweetened Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Brown Rice Flour, Raisins, Honey, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sunflower Lecithin, Whey Protein, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Salt.

Check Mini Dark Chocolaty Cherry Cashew Nut Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast