Is Mini dess Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- evaporated milk
- butter
- whey powder
- milk powder
- nonfat milk powder
- dairy whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake Sugar, Bleached Wheat Flour, Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil, Leavening, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dairy Whey (Milk), Soy Flour, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifiers Propylene Glycol Monoester, Monoglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Water White Chocolate Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk Powder, Whole, Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Fondant (Liquid Sugar Corn Syrup), Eggs, Marshmallow Tapioca Starch Egg Whites, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Carb-oxymethylicellose, Tartaric Acid, Heliotropine, Hydrochloric Acid, Coconut, Trans Shortening, Evaporated Milk, Lime Slices, Lemon Icing, Lemon Puree, Lemon Peel, Pectin, Ylw 5&6, Caramel Color Lemon Emulsion, Butter, Xantham Gum
Check Mini dess against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mini dess in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


