Is Mini dess Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dairy whey
  • milk powder
  • eggs
  • evaporated milk
  • marshmallow tapioca starch egg whites
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey powder
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • butter
  • propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake Sugar, Bleached Wheat Flour, Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil, Leavening, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dairy Whey (Milk), Soy Flour, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifiers Propylene Glycol Monoester, Monoglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Water White Chocolate Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk Powder, Whole, Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Fondant (Liquid Sugar Corn Syrup), Eggs, Marshmallow Tapioca Starch Egg Whites, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Carb-oxymethylicellose, Tartaric Acid, Heliotropine, Hydrochloric Acid, Coconut, Trans Shortening, Evaporated Milk, Lime Slices, Lemon Icing, Lemon Puree, Lemon Peel, Pectin, Ylw 5&6, Caramel Color Lemon Emulsion, Butter, Xantham Gum

Check Mini dess against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaCitrusRich
Texture
SoftCreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingOn The Go