Is Mini dess Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • monoglycerides
  • emulsifiers propylene glycol monoester
  • +2 more

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake Sugar, Bleached Wheat Flour, Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil, Leavening, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dairy Whey (Milk), Soy Flour, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifiers Propylene Glycol Monoester, Monoglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Water White Chocolate Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk Powder, Whole, Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Fondant (Liquid Sugar Corn Syrup), Eggs, Marshmallow Tapioca Starch Egg Whites, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Carb-oxymethylicellose, Tartaric Acid, Heliotropine, Hydrochloric Acid, Coconut, Trans Shortening, Evaporated Milk, Lime Slices, Lemon Icing, Lemon Puree, Lemon Peel, Pectin, Ylw 5&6, Caramel Color Lemon Emulsion, Butter, Xantham Gum

Check Mini dess against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaCitrusRich
Texture
SoftCreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingOn The Go