Is MINI DONUTS COOKIES & CREAM Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- glycerin
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- natural & artificial flavor
- +9 more
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, AMYLASE, NIACIN, IRON, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROGENATED MODIFIED PALM OIL, DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE), DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE OILS, LEAVENING (YEAST, BAKING POWDER, BAKING SODA AND/OR CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, SOYA FLOUR, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, EMULSIFIERS (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, POLYSORBATE 80, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM), WHEAT GLUTEN, GLUCOSE, DOUGH CONDITIONER (SODIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE), DRY WHOLE EGGS, MILK INGREDIENTS, ACETYLATED TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL COLORS, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PRESERVATIVE (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), GLUCOSE SYRUP, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, SOYA PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GLYCERIN.
Check MINI DONUTS COOKIES & CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINI DONUTS COOKIES & CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


