Is MINI DONUTS, FROSTED STRAWBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- propylene glycol monoester
- sucrose
- dextrose
- +3 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER [MILK], SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), UNBLEACHED AND BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL), SUGAR, STRAWBERRY BITS (SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, WHEAT STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, GLYCERINE, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SUCROSE, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WHEY (MILK) PROTEIN, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ENZYMES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, EGG YOLKS, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CORN DEXTRIN, KARAYA GUM, COLORED WITH TURMERIC AND ANNATTO, PRESERVED WITH SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SORBIC ACID.
Check MINI DONUTS, FROSTED STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINI DONUTS, FROSTED STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


