Is MINI DONUTS, FROSTED STRAWBERRY Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), GLYCERIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, EGG YOLKS, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEARATE, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM PROPIONATE AND NATAMYCIN (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, TURMERIC AND ANNATTO (COLOR), KARAYA GUM, DEXTRIN, RED 40 LAKE, ENZYMES.
Check MINI DONUTS, FROSTED STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINI DONUTS, FROSTED STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


