Is MINI DONUTS, FROSTED STRAWBERRY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- egg yolks
- nonfat dry milk
- enzymes
- diglycerides
- dextrose
- distilled monoglycerides
- +3 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), GLYCERIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, EGG YOLKS, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEARATE, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM PROPIONATE AND NATAMYCIN (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, TURMERIC AND ANNATTO (COLOR), KARAYA GUM, DEXTRIN, RED 40 LAKE, ENZYMES.
Check MINI DONUTS, FROSTED STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINI DONUTS, FROSTED STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


