Is MINI EASTER DECORATED COOKIES Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, UNSALTED BUTTER, WHITE CONFECTIONARY COATING [SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM KERNEL), SKIMMED MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], SUGAR, EGGS, WHEAT GLUTEN, VANILLA EXTRACT [WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL, EXTRACTIVES OF VANILLA BEANS], SEA SALT, BAKING POWDER [MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH], NATURAL COLOR [RED BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE, TUMERIC CONCENTRATE, SUN FLOWER OIL], NATURAL COLOR [TUMERIC CONCENTRATE, NON-GMO CANOLA OIL].

Check MINI EASTER DECORATED COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegetarian? MINI EASTER DECORATED COOKIES | Spoonful