Is Mini Eclairs Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- dextrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- natural vanilla flavoring
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, sugar, wheat flour, non-hydrogenated vegetable oils (palm, coconut, rapeseed), whole eggs, milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, skimmed milk powder, lactose, whey powder (milk), butter oil (milk), emulsifier: soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavoring), modified starch, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, dextrose, whey powder (milk), glucose syrup, skimmed milk powder, cocoa powder, butter oil (milk), gelling agent: agar, salt, emulsifiers: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, soy lecithin, sodium stearoyl lactylate, natural vanilla flavoring, acidity regulator: sodium bicarbonate, potassium bicarbonate, sodium carbonates, potassium carbonates, preservatives: potassium sorbate, sorbic acid, flavoring, color: beta-carotene
Check Mini Eclairs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mini Eclairs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


