Is mini eggs choc cakes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e471
- glycerol
- added calcium
- humectant
- +1 more
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk chocolate (34%) [Sugar, Cocoa mass, Cocoa butter, Dried skimmed milk, Milk fat, Vegetable fat (Palm), Dried whey (from milk), Emulsifier (Soya lecithin)], Vanilla flavour topping (23%) [Sugar, Vegetable margarine (Vegetable oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Emulsifier (E471)), Glucose syrup, Water, Icing sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Maize starch, Flavourings (contain milk), Dried egg white, Emulsifier (E471), Colour (Lutein)], Mini eggs (12%) [Sugar, Milk, Cocoa butter, Cocoa mass, Dried skimmed milk, Dried whey (from milk), Vegetable fats (Palm, Shea), Milk fat, Modified maize and tapioca starches, Emulsifiers (E442, E476), Flavourings, Maltodextrin, Colours (Anthocyanins, Beetroot red, Paprika extract, Carotenes)], Wheat flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Glucose syrup, Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Dried whole egg, Fat reduced cocoa, Dried whey (from milk), Soya flour, Vegetable oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Raising agents (E450, Sodium bicarbonate), Salt, Emulsifier (E471). May contain nuts.
Check mini eggs choc cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open mini eggs choc cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


