Is mini eggs choc cakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried whole egg
  • dried egg white
  • mini eggs
  • milk
  • from milk
  • dried whey
  • milk fat
  • dried skimmed milk
  • lutein
  • vegetable margarine
  • e471
  • glycerol
  • +4 more

dried whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate (34%) [Sugar, Cocoa mass, Cocoa butter, Dried skimmed milk, Milk fat, Vegetable fat (Palm), Dried whey (from milk), Emulsifier (Soya lecithin)], Vanilla flavour topping (23%) [Sugar, Vegetable margarine (Vegetable oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Emulsifier (E471)), Glucose syrup, Water, Icing sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Maize starch, Flavourings (contain milk), Dried egg white, Emulsifier (E471), Colour (Lutein)], Mini eggs (12%) [Sugar, Milk, Cocoa butter, Cocoa mass, Dried skimmed milk, Dried whey (from milk), Vegetable fats (Palm, Shea), Milk fat, Modified maize and tapioca starches, Emulsifiers (E442, E476), Flavourings, Maltodextrin, Colours (Anthocyanins, Beetroot red, Paprika extract, Carotenes)], Wheat flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Glucose syrup, Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Dried whole egg, Fat reduced cocoa, Dried whey (from milk), Soya flour, Vegetable oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Raising agents (E450, Sodium bicarbonate), Salt, Emulsifier (E471). May contain nuts.

Check mini eggs choc cakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
SoftCreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go