Is Mini Empanadas Made With Beyond Meat Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: PLANT-BASED BEYOND MEAT [WATER, PEA PROTEIN, EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, REFINED COCONUT OIL, RICE PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, COCOA BUTTER, MUNG BEAN PROTEIN, METHYLCELLULOSE, POTATO STARCH, APPLE EXTRACT, POMEGRANATE EXTRACT, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, BEET JUICE EXTRACT [FOR COLOR], SALSA [TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE, TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE], JALAPENO PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED ONION, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC], DAIYA DAIRY-FREE® [FILTERED WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, COCONUT OIL, NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, VEGAN NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, POTATO PROTEIN ISOLATE, LACTIC ACID (VEGAN), KONJAC GUM, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, ANNATTO COLOR, TURMERIC COLOR, INACTIVE YEAST, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE], SPICES [WHEAT GLUTEN, WATER, EXPELLER PRESSED SAFFLOWER OIL, ONIONS, GARLIC, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, ONION POWDER, GRANULATED GARLIC, BROWN SUGAR, BARLEY MALT, BLACK PEPPER, PAPRIKA, OLEORESIN, CHILI DE ARBOL PEPPERS, CUMIN, AND OREGANO], WRAPPER: FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL), WATER, SALT. CONTAINS: SOY, WHEAT, AND COCONUT.

Check Mini Empanadas Made With Beyond Meat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
BakingLunchSnackingMeal Prep