Is Waitrose Flapjack Mini Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • unsalted butter

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats (43%), unsalted butter (milk), partially inverted sugar syrup, sugar, brown sugar, sweetened condensed skimmed milk, glucose syrup, palm oil (certified sustainable), sweetened condensed milk, rapeseed oil, salt, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring, colour (carotenes)

Check Waitrose Flapjack Mini Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go