Is MINI FROSTED CHOCOLATE DONUTS, FROSTED CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat milk
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • mono & diglycerides
  • riboflavin

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, COCOA POWDER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, EGGS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SORBITAN TRITEARATE, NONFAT MILK, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), CORN SUGAR, SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, WHEAT STARCH, DEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, CORN STARCH, KARAYA GUM, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE.

Check MINI FROSTED CHOCOLATE DONUTS, FROSTED CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go