Is MINI FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk protein concentrate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, POLYSORBATE 60, COLORS (YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3, YELLOW 5), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SODIUM CASEINATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX.

Check MINI FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go