Is Mini Gems Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable carbon
  • natural flavourings

vegetable carbon

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetener: maltitol syrup, steviol glycosides from stevia E960a; maize starch, water, acidity regulator: citric acid; natural flavourings, vegetable oil (coconut & rapeseed), glazing agent: carnauba wax; colour: vegetable carbon, black carrot juice concentrate.

Check Mini Gems against your own diets in the app.