Is MINI HOLIDAY CUPCAKES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol monoesters of fats & fatty acids
- calcium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- glycerin
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +7 more
propylene glycol monoesters of fats & fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL OILS, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, EGGS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CORNSTARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, EGG WHITES, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUM ARABIC, WHEAT STARCH, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, CALCIUM SULFATE, RED 40, GLYCERIN, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 3, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, YELLOW 6, WHEAT PROTEIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS OF FATS & FATTY ACIDS, DATEM, CALCIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, METHYLCELLULOSE.
Check MINI HOLIDAY CUPCAKES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINI HOLIDAY CUPCAKES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


