Is MINI HONEY BUNS, HONEY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar-agar
- monoglycerides
- enzymes
- calcium carbonate
- distilled monoglycerides
- +2 more
agar-agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, CINNAMON, DEXTROSE, CORNSTARCH, SALT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY FLOUR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), AGAR-AGAR, SOY LECITHIN, ENZYMES, MONOGLYCERIDES, DATEM, ASCORBIC ACID, WHEAT STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLORED WITH TURMERIC AND ANNATTO EXTRACT, DRY HONEY, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check MINI HONEY BUNS, HONEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINI HONEY BUNS, HONEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Piece


