Is MINI LEMON TARTS, LEMON Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- milk
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- +5 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LEMON FILLING [WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON PUREE (WATER, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, LEMON PULP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL, SODIUM CITRATE), GELLAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C YELLOW #5)], ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OILS), WATER, DEXTROSE, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY [MILK], SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, ENZYME.
Check MINI LEMON TARTS, LEMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINI LEMON TARTS, LEMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
About this product
Snack · Piece


