Is MINI LEMON TARTS, LEMON Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- +3 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LEMON FILLING [WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON PUREE (WATER, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, LEMON PULP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL, SODIUM CITRATE), GELLAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C YELLOW #5)], ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OILS), WATER, DEXTROSE, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY [MILK], SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, ENZYME.
Check MINI LEMON TARTS, LEMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINI LEMON TARTS, LEMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
About this product
Snack · Piece


