Is MINI MARSHMALLOW HOT COCOA MIX Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- dairy product solids
- diglycerides
- artificial and natural flavor
- gelatin
- dextrose
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, VEGETABLE OIL (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OR PALM KERNEL AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN), MARSHMALLOWS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, GELATIN, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOR), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, AND LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE.
Check MINI MARSHMALLOW HOT COCOA MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINI MARSHMALLOW HOT COCOA MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


