Is MINI MARSHMALLOWS INSTANT HOT COCOA MIX, MINI MARSHMALLOWS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
- whey
- diglycerides
- gelatin
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WHEY, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MARSHMALLOWS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NONFAT MILK, COCONUT OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO EXTRACT AND TURMERIC EXTRACT FOR COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR
Check MINI MARSHMALLOWS INSTANT HOT COCOA MIX, MINI MARSHMALLOWS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINI MARSHMALLOWS INSTANT HOT COCOA MIX, MINI MARSHMALLOWS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
About this product
Beverage · Powder, Pouch


