Is Mini Milk Chocolate Graham Cracker Bar, 0.7 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk powder
- milk chocolate
milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
milk chocolate (pure cane sugar, cocoa butter, milk powder, cocoa liquor, non-gmo soy lecithin (as an emulsifier), vanilla), graham cracker (unbleached all-purpose flour (wheat & hard whole wheat), earth balance non-gmo non-hydrogenated spread palm fruit, canola, olive oils, organic agave nectar, dark brown cane sugar, organic rice milk filtered water, organic brown rice, organic sunflower/safflower oil, pure vanilla extract, toasted wheat germ, salt, baking soda, sustainably sourced palm oil
Check Mini Milk Chocolate Graham Cracker Bar, 0.7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mini Milk Chocolate Graham Cracker Bar, 0.7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Where to buy
Mini Milk Chocolate Graham Cracker Bar, 0.7 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


