Is Mini Milk Chocolate Honey Caramel Bar 2 Pack, 1.4 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • milk
  • light cream
  • honey
  • milk powder
  • milk chocolate

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (pure cane sugar, cocoa butter, milk powder, cocoa liquor, non-gmo soy lecithin (as an emulsifier), vanilla), pure cane sugar, water, pure cane invert sugar, honey, light cream, non-gmo corn syrup solids, pure cane brown sugar, organic soy lecithin (as an emulsifier), salt

Check Mini Milk Chocolate Honey Caramel Bar 2 Pack, 1.4 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mini Milk Chocolate Honey Caramel Bar 2 Pack, 1.4 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyHoneySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go