Is Mini Muffins Sprinkles Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, EGGS, CANOLA OIL, SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH AND/OR PEA STARCH, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COLORS ADDED [SPIRULINA EXTRACT, ANNATTO EXTRACT, VEGETABLE JUICES, AND TURMERIC EXTRACT], SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX), WATER, INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEAT STARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), GLYCERIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, DRIED EGG WHITES, CELLULOSE GUM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUM ACACIA, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYMES.

Check Mini Muffins Sprinkles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Muffin

Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnacking