Is Mini Muffins Sprinkles Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried egg whites
- whey protein concentrate
- eggs
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- +3 more
dried egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, EGGS, CANOLA OIL, SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH AND/OR PEA STARCH, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COLORS ADDED [SPIRULINA EXTRACT, ANNATTO EXTRACT, VEGETABLE JUICES, AND TURMERIC EXTRACT], SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX), WATER, INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEAT STARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), GLYCERIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, DRIED EGG WHITES, CELLULOSE GUM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUM ACACIA, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYMES.
Check Mini Muffins Sprinkles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mini Muffins Sprinkles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Muffin


