Is Mini Muffins Sprinkles Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, EGGS, CANOLA OIL, SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH AND/OR PEA STARCH, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COLORS ADDED [SPIRULINA EXTRACT, ANNATTO EXTRACT, VEGETABLE JUICES, AND TURMERIC EXTRACT], SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX), WATER, INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEAT STARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), GLYCERIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, DRIED EGG WHITES, CELLULOSE GUM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUM ACACIA, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYMES.

Check Mini Muffins Sprinkles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Muffin

Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnacking