Is MINI NAAN Vegetarian?

Description
Small, bite-sized flatbreads feature a soft, pillowy interior with lightly charred edges and a mild, slightly toasted flavor. Commonly used for dipping, assembling miniature sandwiches or wraps, and as appetizer bases. Reviews praise convenient portioning, versatility, and softness, though some note uneven reheating and occasional doughiness and variable packaging sizes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- enzyme
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, bite-sized flatbreads feature a soft, pillowy interior with lightly charred edges and a mild, slightly toasted flavor. Commonly used for dipping, assembling miniature sandwiches or wraps, and as appetizer bases. Reviews praise convenient portioning, versatility, and softness, though some note uneven reheating and occasional doughiness and variable packaging sizes.
Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID AS DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), BUTTERMILK (SKIM MILK, DRY BUTTERMILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE), WATER, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, SUGAR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SEA SALT, GHEE (CLARIFIED BUTTER), WHEAT GLUTEN, DEXTROSE, DEXTRIN, VEGETABLE FIBER, YEAST.
Check MINI NAAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINI NAAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


