Is Mini Neapolitan Coconut Slices Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut (With Sodium Metabisulfite For Color Retention), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Chocolate Liquor (Processed With Alkali), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 0,5% Or Less Of The Following: Strawberry Emulsion (Propylene Glycol (A Humectant), Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Red 40, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate ), Pink Shade (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Glycerine, Sugar, Red 3, Yellow 5, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (As ), Vegetable Gums And Citric Acid), Vanilla Extract, Salt, All Flavor Contained In This Product Are Approved For Use In A Regulation Of The Food And Drug Administration, Contains: Tree Nuts (Coconut), Shares Equipment With Products Containing Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Egg, Soy, Fish And Wheat

Check Mini Neapolitan Coconut Slices against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mini Neapolitan Coconut Slices is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Slice

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go