Is Mini New York Cheesecake, 3.2 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers (Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan, Locust Bean And Guar Gums), Cheese Culture), Cane Sugar, Eggs, Lemon Juice, Vanilla, Crust (Flour, Butter, Cane Sugar, Eggs, Corn Meal, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate (Baking Soda), Non-gmo Cornstarch), Cocoa Powder, Salt, Cinnamon, Nutmeg), Non-gmo
Check Mini New York Cheesecake, 3.2 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mini New York Cheesecake, 3.2 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Daiya Dairy-Free Gluten Free Vegan New York Frozen Cheezecake - 14.1oz
Where to buy
Mini New York Cheesecake, 3.2 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


